Birds: Seventy species of native birds have been identified and recorded at Southglen, including hawks, various members of the parrot family, eagles, owls, ducks, heron and other waterbirds, several varieties of wren and, of course, the more common species such as magpies, pigeons, ravens, kookaburras, wattlebirds, willie wagtails and more. Apart from the pleasantness of their songs and calls, opportunities abound for photos too. A good camera and a little bit of patience is, often, all that is needed for some memorable experiences.
Kangaroos: From time to time, generally in the late afternoon and evening, or early morning, it is usually possible to see Western Grey kangaroos grazing in the paddocks ... unfortunately, the roos do not bless guests with their presence on a regular basis, so please donít be too disappointed if you donít see any during your stay ... be aware that you may encounter one, or more, on the gravel approach road to Southglen, particularly after dark on your way to, or back from, dining out at a local restaurant.
Bandicoots:The southern brown bandicoot or 'quenda' has yellowish brown or dark greyish, coarse hair on its back, tending to creamy white underneath. Its short tapered tail and the top of its feet are a darker brown. It is a stocky animal with small rounded ears and a longish conical snout. It is approximately 300mm long plus about 100mm of tail, and weighs 500 Ė 1500gm, with the males being slightly heavier than the females. The southern brown bandicoot is omnivorous, eating both plants and animals. It forages for food mainly by digging in the leaf litter and soil to find insects, fungi, plant root nodules and bulbs. It also eats fruit, seeds and other plant material found above ground. The bandicoots prefer to live in areas with thick vegetation and construct nests under plants on the ground. It does not create its own burrow, but occasionally uses the burrows of other species. Often mistaken for a rat, the bandicoot has a much shorter tail, has a long pointed snout and hops like a kangaroo, rather than runs on all fours as does a rat.
Although predominantly nocturnal, they are often also sighted during daylight hours and are still plentiful in the Perth Hills area.
Possums: The Common Brushtail Possum is the species normally seen throughout the Perth Hills. Possums are small to mid-sized, nocturnal, omnivorous, mostly arboreal and generally brown or grey. One of their favourite snacks is rose petals and, in captivity, they have been known to eagerly devour peanut butter. Possums usually feed and sleep in the trees but also spend some time on the ground, coming down from the trees to forage at dusk, or after dark.